Boards & Commisssions
Download Board Applications
UNION COUNTY DEVELOPMENT BOARD APPLICATION


QUESTIONNAIRE FOR BOARDS AND COMMISSIONS
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________
Airport Commission
AIRPORT COMMISSION
(4 Year Terms)


Jeffery Reynolds
4354 Lockhart Highway
Union, S. C. 29379
Term expires 12/31/18
Recommended by Frank Hart (Chairman) – Appointed 8/9/16

Robert Steve Bogan
Post Office Box 278
Jonesville, S. C. 29353
Term expires 12/31/18
Appointed by County Council on 4/11/17 (Joan Little – District 1)

Michael A. Gregory
3427 Lockhart Hwy.
Union, S. C. 29379
Term expires 12/31/20 (1 partial term + 3 year term)
Recommended by Ralph Tucker (District 2) – Appointed 2/14/17

Mark Lancaster
2222 Buffalo West Springs Highway
Buffalo, S. C. 29321
Term expires 12/31/20
Recommended by David Sinclair (District 3) – Appointed 3/14/17

Daniel C. Burnett
155 Stevens Road
Buffalo, S. C. 29321
Term expires 12/31/18 (2 terms + 1 year term)
Recommended by Ben Ivey (District 4) – Appointed 1/13/15

Joey English
228 Old English Road
Union, S. C. 29379
Term expires 12/31/20
Recommended by Tommie Hill (District 5) - Appointed 2/14/17

John L. McKnight, Jr.
353 Browns Creek Church Road
Union, S. C. 29379
Term expires 12/31/20
Recommended by Kacie Petrie (District 6) - Appointed 2/14/17


 
Appeals Board
APPEALS BOARD

Matthew Jeter, Jr.
406 Lakewood Drive
Union, S. C. 29379
(618) 974-9794
Recommended by Chairman Frank Hart
(Appointed 2-10-15)
Term expires 12/31/18

Rev. George Sims
158 Shady Hill Drive
Union, S. C. 29379
466-4790
Recommended by Joan Little, District 1
(Appointed 2-10-15)
Term expires 12/31/18

Brenda Brittain
3816 Santuc-Carlisle Highway
Carlisle, S. C. 29031
427-1031 (Home)
(703) 499-2432 (Cell)
Recommended by Ralph Tucker, District 2
(Appointed 9-12-17)
Term expires 12/31/20

Jimmy Maness
159 Forest Meadow Ave.
Buffalo, S. C. 29321
427-5266 (Home)
426-4457 (Cell)
Recommended by David Sinclair, District 3
(Appointed 7-11-17)
Term expires 12/31/20

Butch Carter
4959 Lockhart Highway
Union, S. C. 29379
545-2337 (Home)
Recommended by Ben Ivey, District 4
(Appointed 3-10-15)
Term expires 12/31/18

Jay Coffer
103 Cherokee Avenue
Union, S. C. 29379
427-7532 (Home)
Recommended by Tommie Hill, District 5
(Appointed 6-13-17)
Term expires 12/31/20

Casie S. Jolly
2005 Neal Shoals Road
Union, S. C. 29379
(864) 426-2580
Recommended by Kacie Petrie, District 6
(Appointed 7-11-17)
Term expires 12/31/20
Commission on Alcohol & Drug Abuse
4 Year Terms

Gwen S. Linder
422 Pineneedle Road
Union, S. C. 29379
Term expires on 12/31/18
Recommended by Chairman Frank Hart on 3-10-15
Joan Little accepted as her recommendation

Modest Keenan
118 McLure St.
Union, S. C. 29379
Term expires on 12/31/18
Recomended by Chairman Frank Hart on 9-8-15

Charles E. Lott, Sr.
107 Forest Circle
P. O. Box 1095
Union, S. C. 29379
Term expires 12/31/18
Recommended by Ben Ivey on 9-8-15

Crystal West-Coffer
179 Putman Road
Buffalo, S. C. 29321
Term expires 12/31/16
Recommended by Randall Hanvey on 11/12/13

Jill Phipps
1326 Main Street
Buffalo, S. C. 29321
Term expires 12/31/16
Recommended by Tommy Ford on 11/12/13

Ron Wade, Chair
117 Cherokee Avenue
Union, S. C. 29379
Term expires 12/31/16
Recommended by Kacie Petrie on 9/10/13

Joan Penland
125 Barth Kelly Road
Jonesville, S. C. 29353
Term expires on 12/31/16
Recommended by Frank Hart on 10-14-14
 
 
Economic Development Board

UNION COUNTY DEVELOPMENT BOARD
Three Year Terms


Bill All                                                              L. Ray Switzer
Attorney                                                           Spartanburg Community College
1750 Whitmire Highway                                 310 Hunters Road
Union, S. C. 29379                                           Pauline, S. C. 29374
Term expires 6/30/20                                       Term expires 6/30/18
Appointed 8-8-17                                             Appointed 2-14-17                            
 
Ann Fesperman Angermeier                          Dr. John Catalano
Upstate Workforce Board                               USC-Union
2493 Country Club Road                                P. O. Drawer 729
Spartanburg, S. C. 29302                                Union, S. C. 29379
Term expires 6/30/20                                        Term expires 6/30/18
Appointed 8-9-17                                              Appointed 3-8-16
 
William Roach                                                  Roger Fuller                            
Ex-Officio Member                                          Gestamp
Union County School System                          3 Oakland Hills Lane
P. O. Box 907                                                    Spartanburg, S. C. 29306
Term expires 6/30/20                                       Term expires 6/30/15
Appointed 8-12-14                                           Appointed 7-9-13
                                               
Paul Newhouse, CEO                                      Dale Wendel
Union Medical Center                                    Carlisle Finishing
322 W. South Street                                         P. O. Box 8
Union, S. C. 29379                                           Carlisle, S. C. 29031
Term expires 6/30/20                                       Term expires 6/30/18                                      
Appointed 8-8-17                                             Appointed 6-9-15
                       
Joe Nichols                                                       Andrena Powell-Baker
City of Union                                                    Lockhart Power Company
P. O. Box 987                                                    420 River Street
Union, S. C. 29379                                           Lockhart, S. C. 29364
Term expires 6/30/19                                       Term expires 6/30/19
Appointed 2-14-17                                           Appointed 2-14-17
 
Joe Hines, Jr.
At-Large Member
(2 Years)
Term expires 6/30/18
Appointed 2-14-17
 

 
Fair Association Board
Board of Directors consisting of nine members serving four-year terms.  The Fair Association members are pledged to promote agriculture, livestock, and recreation in Union County.

FAIR BOARD
(4 Year Terms)


William Jolly
204 Browns Creek Church Road
Union, S. C. 29379
Term expires 12/31/18
Recommended by County Council Chairman
Appointed for full term on January 13, 2015

Amy Belue
365 Pea Ridge Hwy.
Jonesville, S. C. 29353
Term expires 12/31/18 (1 term)
Recommended by County Council District 1
Appointed 2-9-16

Mark C. Wade
1419 Berry Farm Road
Union, S. C. 29379
Term expires 12/31/20
Recommended by County Council District 2
Appointed 2-14-17

Pamela J. Ray
125 Pineland Road
Union, S. C. 29379
Term expires 12/31/20
Recommended by County Council District 3
Appointed 3-14-17

Dudley J. Adams
1017 Sardis Road
Union, S. C. 29379
Term expires 12/31/18 (Partial term)
Recommended by County Council District 4
Appointed for full term on January 13, 2015

Carolyn A. Glenn
210 Catherine Street
Union, S. C. 29379
Term expires 12/31/20
Recommended by County Council District 5
Appointed 2-14-17

Andrew Tyler Shugart
213 Spruce Street
Union, S. C. 29379
Term expires 12/31/20
Recommended by County Council District 6
Appointed 2-14-17



 
Union Hospital District Board
The Union County Council names seats and terms on the Union Hospital District Board of Trustees in accordance with existing ordinances. 

Brent Greer
506 Bailey Rd.
Buffalo, SC 29321
Term expires 3/31/14 (1 term)

Jeffrey L. Cannon
253 Vernon Foster Road
Union, SC 29379
Term expires 3/31/14 (2 terms)

Lynn M. Lawson
115 Camryn Lane
Union, SC 29379
Term expires 3/31/14 (1 term)

Bobbie Jean Lawson
1232 Arthur Blvd.
Union, SC 29379
Term expires 3/31/14 (1 term-served + previous terms)

Rhonda C. Ingle
432 Police Club Road
Union, SC 29379
Term expires 3/31/16 (2 terms)

Shirley B. Gist
Post Office Box 491
Union, SC 29379
Term expires 3/31/16 (1 term)

Karen Newton
122 Gregory St.
Union, SC 29379
Term expires 3/31/16 (1 term)

Library Board
The Union County Library Board consists of eight members appointed by the Union County Council serving four year terms.  The Library Board is responsible for overseeing the operation of the Union County Library and its programs, services, and activities.

LIBRARY BOARD
(4 Year Terms)


Anita Hart Maness
113 Sunset Drive
Union, S. C. 29379
Term expires 12/31/18
Appointed by Chairman Frank Hart on 6-9-15

Elise Ashby
1870 Berry Farm Road
Union, S. C. 29379
Term expires 12/31/18
Appointed by Councilwoman Joan Little (District 1) on 6/21/16

Gary Farnsworth
1141 Pineland Road
Union, South Carolina 29379
Term expires 12/31/20
Appointed by Ralph Tucker (District 2) on 2/14/17

Sally Palmer
102 Newport Drive
Union, S. C. 29379
Term expires 12/31/20
Appointed by Councilman David Sinclair (District 3) on 3/14/17

Lauren Elizabeth Ward
566 Meadow Woods Road
Buffalo, S. C. 29321
Term expires 12/31/18
Appointed by Councilman Ben Ivey (District 4) on 6/21/16

Cynthia F. Langley
102 Wingfield Drive
Union, S. C. 29379
Term expires 12/31/20
Appointed by Tommie Hill (District 5) on 2/14/17

William M. Rochester
307 Pine Street
Union, S. C. 29379
Term expires 12/31/20
Appointed by Councilwoman Kacie Petrie (District 6) on 2/14/17


 
Tourism Commission

UNION COUNTY TOURSIM COMMISSION
(Four Year Terms)


Elizabeth (Libby) Oliver, Chair
413 E. Main Street
Union, S. C. 29379
Term expires 12/31/18
Appointed by Chairman Frank Hart on 2/14/17

Melissa Youngblood
1866 Mud Bridge Road
Jonesville, S. C. 29353
Term expires 12/31/18
Appointed by Joan Little (District 1) on 4/12/16

Lynda Casey-Clark
118 Locust Road
Whitmire, S. C. 29178
Term expires 12/31/20
Appointed by Ralph Tucker (District 2) on 2/14/17

Rebecca N. Rochester
307 Pine Street
Union, S. C. 29379
Term expires 12/31/20
Appointed by David Sinclair (District 3) on 3/14/17

Tracy Rash
4794 Lockhart Hwy.
Union, S. C. 29379
Term expires 12/31/18
Appointed by Ben Ivey (District 4) on 2/14/17

Melody Porter
261 Duncan Avenue
Buffalo, S. C. 29321
Term expires 12/31/20
Appointed by Tommie Hill (District 5) on 2/14/17

Margie Ruff, Secretary
133 Clairmont Road
Union, S. C. 29379
Term expires 12/31/20
Appointed by Kacie Petrie (District 6) on 2/14/17


 

Stadium Commission
STADIUM COMMISSION
(4 Year Terms)


Letitia Wages
196 Wages Drive
Buffalo, S, C. 29321
Term expires 12/31/18
Appointed by Joan Little on 10-11-16

Chris Woodson
123 Park Drive
Union, S. C. 29379
Term expires 12/31/20
Appointed by Ralph Tucker (District 2) on 2-14-17

Will Anthony
110 Hidden Hill Road
Union, S. C. 29379
Term expires 12/31/20
Appointed by David Sinclair (District 3) on 3-14-17

Jay Ford
123 Saddle Brook Lane
Buffalo, S. C. 29321
Term expires 12/31/18
Appointed by Ben Ivey (Distrist 4) on 5-12-15

Tony Gregory
121 Douglass Heights
Union, S. C. 29379
Term expires 12/31/20
Appointed by Tommie Hill (District 5) on 2-14-17

Paul Winters
318 River Hills Road
Union, S. C. 29379
Term expires 12/31/20
Appointed by Kacie Petrie (District 6) on 2-14-17

William Roach
School Superintendent
Union County School District
P. O. Box 907
Union, S. C. 29379

County Supervisor
Ex Officio (Non-Voting)

Mayor of City of Union
Ex-Officio (Non-Voting)