Boards & Commisssions
Download Board Applications
UNION COUNTY DEVELOPMENT BOARD APPLICATION


QUESTIONNAIRE FOR BOARDS AND COMMISSIONS
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________
Airport Commission
AIRPORT COMMISSION
(4 Year Terms)

Dr. Michael Mahan, Chair
211 Glendale Road
Union, S. C. 29379
Term expires 12/31/16 (4 terms)
Appointed by County Council on 3/12/13 (Joan Little – District 1)

Jeffery Reynolds
4354 Lockhart Highway
Union, S. C. 29379
Term expires 12/31/18
Recommended by Frank Hart (Chairman) – Appointed 8/9/16

Steve Bogan
716 Jonesville Highway
Jonesville, S. C. 29353
Term expires 12/31/16 (1 partial term + 3 year term)
Recommended by Frank Hart (District 2) – Appointed 2/18/14

Joey English
228 Old English Road
Union, S. C. 29379
Term expires 12/31/16
Recommended by Tommy Ford (District 3) – Appointed 9/13/16

Daniel C. Burnett
155 Stevens Road
Buffalo, S. C. 29321
Term expires 12/31/18 (2 terms + 1 year term)
Recommended by Ben Ivey (District 4) – Appointed 1/13/15

Charles Whitaker
101 Rosewood Terrace
Union, S. C. 29379
Term expires 12/31/16
Recommended by Chump Hanvey (District 5) - Appointed 9/10/13

John L. McKnight, Jr.
353 Browns Creek Church Road
Union, S. C. 29379
Term expires 12/31/16
Recommended by Kacie Petrie (District 6) - Appointed 7/9/13


 
 
Appeals Board
APPEALS BOARD
 
Matthew Jeter, Jr.
406 Lakewood Drive
Union, S. C. 29379
(618) 974-9794
Recommended by Chairman Frank Hart (appointed 2-10-15)
Term expires 12/31/18

Rev. George Sims
158 Shady Hill Drive
Union, S. C. 29379
466-4790
Recommended by Joan Little, District 1 (Appointed 2-10-15)
Term expires 12/31/18

Sally Morgan
324 Blackstock Road
Enoree, S. C. 29335
427-6853 (Home)
Recommended by Frank Hart, District 2 (Appointed 7-9-13)
Term expires 12/31/16

Jimmy Maness
159 Forest Meadow Ave.
Buffalo, S. C. 29321
427-5266 (Home)
426-4457 (Cell)
Recommended by Tommy Ford, District 3 (Appointed 3-12-13)
Term expires 12/31/16

Butch Carter
4959 Lockhart Highway
Union, S. C. 29379
545-2337 (Home)
Recommended by Ben Ivey, District 4 (Appointed 3-10-15)
Term expires 12/31/18

Jay Coffer
103 Cherokee Avenue
Union, S. C. 29379
427-7532 (Home)
Recommended by Chump Hanvey, District 5 (Appointed 8-13-13)
Term expires 12/31/16

Chris Price
215 Pine Street
Union, S. C. 29379
(864) 427-1981 (Home)
Recommended by Kacie Petrie, District 6 (Appointed 10-8-13)
Term expires 12/31/16 
 
Commission on Alcohol & Drug Abuse
4 Year Terms

Gwen S. Linder
422 Pineneedle Road
Union, S. C. 29379
Term expires on 12/31/18
Recommended by Chairman Frank Hart on 3-10-15
Joan Little accepted as her recommendation

Modest Keenan
118 McLure St.
Union, S. C. 29379
Term expires on 12/31/18
Recomended by Chairman Frank Hart on 9-8-15

Charles E. Lott, Sr.
107 Forest Circle
P. O. Box 1095
Union, S. C. 29379
Term expires 12/31/18
Recommended by Ben Ivey on 9-8-15

Crystal West-Coffer
179 Putman Road
Buffalo, S. C. 29321
Term expires 12/31/16
Recommended by Randall Hanvey on 11/12/13

Jill Phipps
1326 Main Street
Buffalo, S. C. 29321
Term expires 12/31/16
Recommended by Tommy Ford on 11/12/13

Ron Wade, Chair
117 Cherokee Avenue
Union, S. C. 29379
Term expires 12/31/16
Recommended by Kacie Petrie on 9/10/13

Joan Penland
125 Barth Kelly Road
Jonesville, S. C. 29353
Term expires on 12/31/16
Recommended by Frank Hart on 10-14-14
 
 
Economic Development Board
Three Year Terms

 Bill All                                                            Kathy J. Lancaster
Attorney                                                           Advanced Technology Center
1750 Whitmire Highway                                 P. O. Box 669
Union, S. C. 29379                                          Union, S. C. 29379
Term expires 6/30/17                                       Term expires 6/30/18
Appointed 8-12-14                                           Appointed 6-9-15                             
 
Emma Garner                                                  Dr. John Catalano
Provident Community Bank                           USC-Union
203 W. Main Street                                         P. O. Drawer 729
Union, S. C. 29379                                          Union, S. C. 29379
Term expires 6/30/17                                      Term expires 6/30/18
Appointed 8-12-14                                          Appointed 3-8-16
 
Kristi Woodall                                                 Roger Fuller                            
Ex-Officio Member                                         Gestamp
Union County School System                         3 Oakland Hills Lane
P. O. Box 907                                                  Spartanburg, S. C. 29306
Term expires 6/30/17                                      Term expires 6/30/15
Appointed 8-12-14                                          Appointed 7-9-13
                                               
Paul Newhouse, CEO                                      Dale Wendel
Wallace Thomson Hospital                             Carlisle Finishing
322 W. South Street                                         P. O. Box 8
Union, S. C. 29379                                          Carlisle, S. C. 29031
Term expires 6/30/17                                       Term expires 6/30/18                                      
Appointed 8-12-14                                           Appointed 6-9-15
                       
Joe Nichols                                                      Andrena Powell-Baker
City of Union                                                   Lockhart Power Company
P. O. Box 987                                                  420 River Street
Union, S. C. 29379                                          Lockhart, S. C. 29364
Term expires 6/30/16                                       Term expires 6/30/16
Appointed 7-9-13                                             Appointed 3-8-16
 
Joe Hines, Jr.
At-Large Member
(2 Years)
Term expires 6/30/16
Appointed 8-12-14
 


 
Fair Association Board
Board of Directors consisting of nine members serving four-year terms.  The Fair Association members are pledged to promote agriculture, livestock, and recreation in Union County.

4 Year Terms
William Jolly
204 Browns Creek Church Road
Union, S. C. 29379
Term expires 12/31/18
Recommended by County Council Chairman
Appointed for full term on January 13, 2015

Amy Belue
365 Pea Ridge Hwy.
Jonesville, S. C. 29353
Term expires 12/31/18 (1 term)
Recommended by County Council District 1
Appointed 2-9-16

James S. Hunter
2116 Berry Farm Road
Union, S. C. 29379
Term expires 12/31/16 (1 term + partial term)
Recommended by County Council District 2
Appointed for 3 year term on January 15, 2014

Roger Bailey
758 Sardis Road
Union, S. C. 29379
Term expires 12/31/16 (2 terms)
Recommended by County Council District 3
Appointed 2-9-16

Dudley J. Adams
1017 Sardis Road
Union, S. C. 29379
Term expires 12/31/18 (Partial term)
Recommended by County Council District 4
Appointed for full term on January 13, 2015

Amanda Black
1120 Pea Ridge Highway
Jonesville, S. C. 29353
Term expires 12/31/16 (1 term)
Recommended by County Council District 5
Appointed 2-9-16

David Tubo Owens
122 Monarch Hwy.
Union, S. C. 29379
Term expires 12/31/16 (1 term + partial term)
Recommended by County Council District 6
Appointed for 3 year term on January 15, 2014

 
Union Hospital District Board
The Union County Council names seats and terms on the Union Hospital District Board of Trustees in accordance with existing ordinances. 

Brent Greer
506 Bailey Rd.
Buffalo, SC 29321
Term expires 3/31/14 (1 term)

Jeffrey L. Cannon
253 Vernon Foster Road
Union, SC 29379
Term expires 3/31/14 (2 terms)

Lynn M. Lawson
115 Camryn Lane
Union, SC 29379
Term expires 3/31/14 (1 term)

Bobbie Jean Lawson
1232 Arthur Blvd.
Union, SC 29379
Term expires 3/31/14 (1 term-served + previous terms)

Rhonda C. Ingle
432 Police Club Road
Union, SC 29379
Term expires 3/31/16 (2 terms)

Shirley B. Gist
Post Office Box 491
Union, SC 29379
Term expires 3/31/16 (1 term)

Karen Newton
122 Gregory St.
Union, SC 29379
Term expires 3/31/16 (1 term)

Library Board
The Union County Library Board consists of eight members appointed by the Union County Council serving four year terms.  The Library Board is responsible for overseeing the operation of the Union County Library and its programs, services, and activities.

 
Anita Hart Maness
113 Sunset Drive
Union, S. C. 29379
Term expires 12/31/18
Appointed by Chairman Frank Hart on 6-9-15

Elise Ashby
1870 Berry Farm Road
Union, S. C. 29379
Term expires 12/31/18
Appointed by Councilwoman Joan Little (District 1) on 6/21/16

Daniel O’Shields
114 Ralph Ridge
Union, South Carolina 29379
Term expires 12/31/16
Appointed by Frank Hart (District 2) on 7/8/14

Cindy Langley
102 Wingfield Drive
Union, S. C. 29379
Term expires 12/31/16
Appointed by Councilman Tommy Ford (District 3) on 7/9/13

Lauren Elizabeth Ward
566 Meadow Woods Road
Buffalo, S. C. 29321
Term expires 12/31/18
Appointed by Councilman Ben Ivey (District 4) on 6/21/16

Sally Palmer
102 Newport Drive
Union, S. C. 29379
Term expires 12/31/16
Appointed by Randall Hanvey (District 5) on 7/8/14

Connie Springs
1163 Browns Creek Church Road
Union, S. C. 29379
Term expires 12/31/16
Appointed by Councilwoman Kacie Petrie (District 6) on 7/9/13

 
Tourism Commission

(Four Year Terms)
George W. Bruce, Chairman
215 Gilmore Road
Union, S. C. 29379
Term expires 12/31/18
Appointed by Chairman Frank Hart on 4/12/16

Melissa Y. Lawson
1866 Mud Bridge Road
Jonesville, S. C. 29353
Term expires 12/31/18
Appointed by Joan Little on 4/12/16

Lynda Casey-Clark
118 Locust Road
Whitmire, S. C. 29178
Term expires 12/31/16
Appointed by Ralph Tucker on 4/12/16

Melody Porter
261 Duncan Avenue
Buffalo, S. C. 29321
Term expires 12/31/16
Appointed by Tommy Ford on 6/9/15

Kimberly M. Lawson
641 Barnado Road
Union, S. C. 29379
Term expires 12/31/18
Appointed by Ben Ivey on 4/12/16

Elizabeth (Libby) Oliver
1141 Pineland Road
Union, S. C. 29379
Term expires 12/31/16
Appointed by Randall Hanvey on 6/9/15

Margie Ruff, Secretary
133 Clairmont Road
Union, S. C. 29379
Term expires 12/31/16
Appointed by Kacie Petrie on 5/12/15
 

Stadium Commission
(4 Year Terms)

Letitia Wages
196 Wages Drive
Buffalo, S, C. 29321
Term expires 12/31/18
Appointed by Joan Little on 10-11-16

Chris Woodson
123 Park Drive
Union, S. C. 29379
Term expires 12/31/16
Appointed by Ralph Tucker (District 2) on 9-13-16

Paul Winters
318 River Hills Road
Union, S. C. 29379
Term expires 12/31/16
Appointed by Tommy Ford (District 3) on 7-9-13

Jay Ford
123 Saddle Brook Lane
Buffalo, S. C. 29321
Term expires 12/31/18
Appointed by Ben Ivey (Distrist 4) on 5-12-15

Andrew Tyler Shugart
213 Spruce Street
Union, S. C 29379
Term expires 12/31/16
Appointed by Randall Hanvey (District 5) on 8-13-13

Tony Gregory
121 Douglass Heights
Union, S. C. 29379
Term expires 12/31/16
Appointed by Kacie Petrie (District 6) on 7-9-13

William Roach
School Superintendent
Union County School District
P. O. Box 907
Union, S. C. 29379

County Supervisor
Ex Officio (Non-Voting)

Mayor of City of Union
Ex-Officio (Non-Voting)